TCE - PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting https://www.thecoaching.exchange/ ("Site").  This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by via the Site.

 

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions regarding our information practices and other privacy aspects of the Site. You can contact us on: info@thecoaching.exchange

 

Collection and Purpose

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.  The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide members with the best service experience possible on the Site.  

Some of the information you provide will appear as part of your coaching profile and therefore be visible to other members of the site.  This information is indicated on the sign-up form with a **.   We advise users not to disclose information you do not want to be visible to other members in this way.  We are not responsible for personal information you submit for your coaching profile.

The contact information you provide on the membership form under the heading  “Preferred Methods of Contact” will be shared, upon confirmation of a coaching session, with the person engaging in the coaching session with you.  We advise users not to disclose contact information that you do not wish to have shared with other members. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to share in this way.

Upon confirmation of a coaching session, the email address you provide will be shared with the other coach.  We advise you not to use an email address you do not want to share in this way.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.  The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure process but we advise users that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process.  This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Age requirement

You must be at least 18 years of age or older to use the Site. If you are under the age of 18, please do not attempt to register for the Site or provide any personal information to us. If we discover that we have obtained any personal information from any person under the age of 18, we will use our best efforts to remove that information as soon as possible.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.We may also disclose personal information as required by law.

 

Security

You must do what you reasonably can to ensure the security of your personal information. It is your obligation that you protect yourself against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Please log out of the Site when you have finished using a shared computer. Be wary of including sensitive information in your emails to us as they are not necessarily secure against interception. We will not ask for passwords in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it must be fraudulent.

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information.  However, neither people nor security systems are infallible, including encryption systems. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.